CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G80281

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jessica Howard Inc.

The submitted samples are women’s jackets constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric.

Style 38177 is a women’s bolero-like jacket that features short sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by a self-covered button at the neck. The jacket reaches the waist and the bottom is embellished with decorative stitching.

Style 38178, is a woman’s jacket that features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, side vents and an unsecured full front opening. The sleeve edges are embellished with decorative stitching.

The applicable subheading for styles 38177 and 38178 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 38177 and 38178 fall within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division